Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

 

Preno Limited (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person). By providing your personal information or using our services, you agree to this policy.

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

 

2. The scope of privacy policy

 

This policy covers only personal information related to our subscribers (individuals that we have a direct relationship with) and their businesses. For GDPR in European Union, we are the “data controller” of the subscriber information that we collect and store. This information is collected and stored only for the purpose of providing our service to our subscribers.

In case of customer information (being the personal information of individuals with whom our subscribers interact), the subscribers to our services act as the data controller and are responsible for establishing policies and ensuring compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. If you are an individual who interacts with our subscriber directly (e.g. you are an agent or a guest to their hotel) – the subscriber is the controller of your information, and you need to contact them with any requests or questions about your personal information.

This Privacy Policy explains:

 

3. Changes to this policy

 

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website. The changes will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

 

4. What information we collect

 

When we process your information, we only do so:

 

5. How we use your personal information

 

First and foremost, the information that you provide to us is used to deliver you our services and manage the relationship with you. This includes the following purposes:

 

6. Disclosing your personal information

 

We may share your personal information with our staff and advisors, where it is necessary for that staff member or advisor to carry out their duties.

We use trusted third parties to support delivery of our services to you. These providers may have access to your personal information, but only where it is required to fulfil our responsibilities to you as a subscriber.

We may share your personal information with government regulatory and enforcement agencies, where required by law.

 

7. Protecting your personal information

 

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuses.

 

8. Accessing and correcting your personal information

 

You may access, change, or correct information about you by logging into your Preno account at any time or by contacting us at [email protected]. If you reach out to us over email, we may need to verify your identity before granting access or otherwise changing or correcting your information.

If you request access to, or a copy of, your personal information, we will provide you with a copy of the personal information we keep about you unless there is good reason (in accordance with the Act) for not doing so. However, we reserve the right to charge you a reasonable amount for providing copies of any personal information you request, to take into account the time, cost and effort involved.

 

9. How long we hold personal information

 

We will keep your personal information only for as long as necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. If your personal information is no longer required by us, we will either destroy the information or de-identify it so it cannot be attributed to you personally.

 

10. Internet use

 

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.
If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have their own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website. Cookies are widely used on websites to help with navigation and to help personalise your experience when you visit a website.

You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website.

To find out more about the way cookies work, to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

We may use non-personalised statistics about the use of our website to monitor site traffic, to analyse trends, to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole, to improve our website and to improve website user experience. These anonymised and/or amalgamated statistics do not contain personal information.

Who you can contact for further information

If you have any queries about this policy or personal information we have collected about you, please contact:

Email Address: [email protected]